Friday, January 27, 2012
[…] The key is likely to be the “present value”.   

Table 15 shows a graph of the comparative amounts to fund claims at present value rates from 1% on the top line to 10% on the bottom line over a life expectancy from 1 to 50 years.  A present value rate of 5% for 50 years translates to a rate of 18.26.  A 5% rate in effect reduces the “life expectancy” from 50 years to 18.3 years.

A glance at Table 16, the yields for corporate bonds since 1984, suggests that a 5% rate is the best that can currently be expected.   



Table 15.





Table 16.



The regulation at 20 C.F.R. 702.243 (g) states: -

“In cases being paid pursuant to a final compensation order, where no substantive issues are in dispute, a settlement amount which does not equal the present value of future compensation payments commuted, computed at the discount rate specified below, shall be considered inadequate unless the parties to the settlement show that the amount is adequate..…The discount rate shall be equal to the coupon issue yield equivalent (as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury) of the average accepted auction price for the last auction of 52 weeks U.S. Treasury Bills settled immediately prior to the date of the submission of the settlement application.”
Between 2000 and 2008 the auctions of 52 week bills ceased.  When they resumed rate had dropped from 4.25 % to 2.105%.  At the end of 2008 the rate dropped below 1% and continued to fall.


Table 17.